SACStat Magistrates' Court

causing injury recklessly

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 18, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=6,646)
Males Only
(n=5,796)
Females Only
(n=850)
Ages 18-19
(n=281)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,270)
Ages 25-34
(n=2,272)
Ages 35-44
(n=1,635)
Ages 45-56
(n=881)
Ages 55+
(n=286)
Imprisonment31.1%33.5%14.7%15.7%26.2%35.3%37.7%26.4%11.9%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.1%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.4%0.0%5.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order32.1%32.2%30.8%33.1%34.0%33.2%31.1%28.9%27.3%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine18.7%18.8%18.5%19.9%18.6%17.9%15.6%24.2%26.6%
Other0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal17.4%14.7%35.8%26.3%20.2%13.1%15.0%20.2%34.3%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=7,336)
Imprisonment32.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%
Community Correction Order32.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine17.7%
Other0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal16.7%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,067
< 327.8%
3 < 630.6%
6 < 1223.5%
12 < 1811.2%
18 < 244.0%
24 < 362.1%
36 +0.8%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,067
No NPP87.0%
< 30.0%
3 < 61.0%
6 < 127.3%
12 < 182.9%
18 < 241.1%
24 < 360.5%
36 +0.2%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,388
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 311.9%17.0%
3 < 615.2%17.1%
6 < 1213.0%10.5%
12 < 188.0%2.3%
18 < 242.2%0.7%
24 +1.8%0.2%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
< 30.0%
3 < 680.0%
6 < 1220.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 1250.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%50.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 650.0%50.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 10
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 320.0%0.0%
3 < 620.0%10.0%
6 < 1230.0%20.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,374
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.1%
6 < 120.0%7.4%
12 < 180.0%66.3%
18 < 240.0%17.6%
24 +0.0%8.5%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,296
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5001.1%1.9%
$500 < $1,0009.2%17.4%
$1,000 < $2,00018.4%21.1%
$2,000 < $3,00011.6%10.0%
$3,000 < $4,0003.2%1.9%
$4,000 < $5,0001.6%0.4%
$5,000 < $10,0001.2%0.8%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.3%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us