SACStat Magistrates' Court

causing injury intentionally

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 18, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,286)
Males Only
(n=1,162)
Females Only
(n=124)
Ages 18-19
(n=88)
Ages 20-24
(n=259)
Ages 25-34
(n=445)
Ages 35-44
(n=285)
Ages 45-56
(n=163)
Ages 55+
(n=45)
Imprisonment56.9%58.5%41.9%31.8%47.1%63.6%66.0%58.3%33.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.2%1.1%2.4%14.8%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order26.9%26.2%33.9%31.8%37.5%23.1%21.4%28.2%24.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine6.8%6.9%5.6%9.1%4.2%6.7%6.3%7.4%17.8%
Other0.2%0.1%0.8%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal7.9%7.1%15.3%12.5%9.7%6.5%5.6%6.1%22.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,416)
Imprisonment58.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.1%
Community Correction Order26.5%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine6.2%
Other0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal7.6%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 732
< 321.0%
3 < 625.3%
6 < 1229.4%
12 < 1812.6%
18 < 246.7%
24 < 364.0%
36 +1.1%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 732
No NPP81.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.8%
6 < 129.6%
12 < 185.1%
18 < 241.9%
24 < 361.0%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 826
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 314.8%6.1%
3 < 618.8%8.8%
6 < 1218.5%10.9%
12 < 188.8%3.9%
18 < 243.8%1.9%
24 +3.0%0.7%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 350.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%50.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 375
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%4.8%
12 < 180.0%56.0%
18 < 240.0%19.7%
24 +0.0%19.5%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 88
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%2.3%
$500 < $1,0008.0%5.7%
$1,000 < $2,00012.5%22.7%
$2,000 < $3,00012.5%9.1%
$3,000 < $4,0004.5%2.3%
$4,000 < $5,0003.4%2.3%
$5,000 < $10,00011.4%3.4%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us