SACStat Magistrates' Court

causing injury recklessly

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 18, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=4,731)
Males Only
(n=4,137)
Females Only
(n=594)
Ages 18-19
(n=202)
Ages 20-24
(n=795)
Ages 25-34
(n=1,681)
Ages 35-44
(n=1,201)
Ages 45-56
(n=644)
Ages 55+
(n=195)
Imprisonment39.9%42.4%22.6%22.3%32.7%45.5%45.7%34.8%21.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.2%5.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order27.0%27.3%24.6%31.7%29.8%27.0%24.2%26.2%29.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine16.2%16.2%16.3%13.4%16.0%15.5%14.7%21.0%20.5%
Other0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal16.4%13.6%36.4%26.7%21.3%11.8%15.1%17.9%28.7%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=5,233)
Imprisonment40.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%
Community Correction Order27.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine15.3%
Other0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal15.5%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,888
< 330.1%
3 < 630.2%
6 < 1224.0%
12 < 1810.1%
18 < 243.3%
24 < 361.7%
36 +0.4%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,888
No NPP88.5%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 126.8%
12 < 182.7%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.4%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,135
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 324.5%8.8%
3 < 623.3%7.4%
6 < 1217.6%5.8%
12 < 186.8%1.6%
18 < 242.3%0.4%
24 +1.4%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 6100.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%100.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%100.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 350.0%0.0%
3 < 650.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,455
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.1%
6 < 120.0%6.0%
12 < 180.0%65.8%
18 < 240.0%17.4%
24 +0.0%10.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 801
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5001.1%2.0%
$500 < $1,00011.1%13.4%
$1,000 < $2,00021.0%21.0%
$2,000 < $3,00012.1%7.7%
$3,000 < $4,0003.7%1.7%
$4,000 < $5,0001.6%0.7%
$5,000 < $10,0001.5%0.9%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.2%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.1%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us