SACStat Magistrates' Court

intentionally destroy or damage property (criminal damage)

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 197(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=15,691)
Males Only
(n=13,557)
Females Only
(n=2,134)
Ages 18-19
(n=808)
Ages 20-24
(n=3,102)
Ages 25-34
(n=5,651)
Ages 35-44
(n=3,964)
Ages 45-56
(n=1,738)
Ages 55+
(n=386)
Imprisonment30.4%32.9%14.9%13.6%25.9%33.5%35.9%27.4%14.5%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.3%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.4%0.0%4.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order24.0%23.7%25.8%25.6%26.0%24.9%22.9%21.0%15.5%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine21.4%21.6%20.0%14.0%20.3%21.7%20.6%25.5%28.2%
Other0.5%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal23.2%20.7%39.3%42.1%26.9%19.2%19.6%25.4%41.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=21,203)
Imprisonment29.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.5%
Community Correction Order28.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine18.5%
Other0.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal22.2%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4,766
< 337.1%
3 < 628.4%
6 < 1220.3%
12 < 188.7%
18 < 242.8%
24 < 362.1%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4,766
No NPP90.1%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 125.5%
12 < 182.2%
18 < 241.0%
24 < 360.4%
36 +0.2%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,318
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 323.0%15.5%
3 < 618.1%11.7%
6 < 1212.4%6.5%
12 < 187.0%1.3%
18 < 242.6%0.2%
24 +1.6%0.1%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4
< 325.0%
3 < 675.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 1266.7%0.0%
12 < 1833.3%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 35
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 35.7%8.6%
3 < 611.4%0.0%
6 < 1271.4%0.0%
12 < 182.9%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,976
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.3%
6 < 120.0%8.2%
12 < 180.0%67.7%
18 < 240.0%17.4%
24 +0.0%6.4%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 12100.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 3,919
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.0%9.1%
$500 < $1,00027.6%12.9%
$1,000 < $2,00028.0%3.9%
$2,000 < $3,0008.2%0.6%
$3,000 < $4,0001.9%0.1%
$4,000 < $5,0000.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.1%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us