SACStat Magistrates' Court

reckless conduct endangering persons

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 23, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,383)
Males Only
(n=1,204)
Females Only
(n=179)
Ages 18-19
(n=78)
Ages 20-24
(n=310)
Ages 25-34
(n=555)
Ages 35-44
(n=267)
Ages 45-56
(n=124)
Ages 55+
(n=46)
Imprisonment56.5%59.9%34.1%30.8%57.4%64.9%57.7%44.4%19.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.7%0.7%0.0%9.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order23.2%21.0%38.0%25.6%23.2%20.4%24.7%27.4%32.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine10.0%9.5%13.4%16.7%9.0%7.2%9.4%18.5%19.6%
Other2.5%2.4%3.4%0.0%1.3%3.6%3.7%0.0%2.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal7.0%6.4%11.2%17.9%8.4%4.0%4.1%9.7%26.1%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,547)
Imprisonment56.1%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.8%
Community Correction Order24.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.5%
Other2.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal6.7%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 782
< 319.7%
3 < 626.0%
6 < 1226.0%
12 < 1816.1%
18 < 246.6%
24 < 364.3%
36 +1.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 782
No NPP79.3%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.9%
6 < 1210.6%
12 < 185.6%
18 < 242.7%
24 < 360.9%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 868
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 317.5%5.1%
3 < 623.0%5.4%
6 < 1222.4%5.0%
12 < 1811.8%2.1%
18 < 243.5%1.7%
24 +2.5%0.1%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%100.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%100.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 373
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%2.4%
12 < 180.0%60.9%
18 < 240.0%24.1%
24 +0.0%12.6%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 147
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%0.7%
$500 < $1,00010.2%3.4%
$1,000 < $2,00025.9%12.9%
$2,000 < $3,00024.5%6.1%
$3,000 < $4,0006.1%2.7%
$4,000 < $5,0002.7%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0002.7%1.4%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.7%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us