SACStat Magistrates' Court

attempted burglary

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 321M, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=581)
Males Only
(n=532)
Females Only
(n=49)
Ages 18-19
(n=31)
Ages 20-24
(n=83)
Ages 25-34
(n=203)
Ages 35-44
(n=180)
Ages 45-56
(n=72)
Ages 55+
(n=12)
Imprisonment64.2%65.8%46.9%25.8%59.0%68.5%71.7%58.3%50.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.5%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%2.8%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.5%1.5%2.0%22.6%2.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order21.0%20.1%30.6%22.6%26.5%19.7%15.6%27.8%41.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine3.1%3.4%0.0%6.5%3.6%3.9%0.6%4.2%8.3%
Other4.8%4.9%4.1%0.0%1.2%3.9%8.3%5.6%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal4.8%3.8%16.3%22.6%7.2%3.4%3.9%1.4%0.0%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=756)
Imprisonment64.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.7%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.9%
Community Correction Order20.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine2.4%
Other5.6%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal4.6%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 371
< 315.6%
3 < 623.2%
6 < 1228.0%
12 < 1816.2%
18 < 247.0%
24 < 367.5%
36 +2.4%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 371
No NPP75.5%
< 30.3%
3 < 61.3%
6 < 1210.0%
12 < 187.8%
18 < 242.4%
24 < 361.6%
36 +1.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 485
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 38.0%7.8%
3 < 613.8%10.1%
6 < 1217.7%10.9%
12 < 1810.9%1.6%
18 < 249.3%0.2%
24 +9.3%0.2%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
< 333.3%
3 < 666.7%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 1280.0%0.0%
12 < 1820.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 340.0%0.0%
3 < 660.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 156
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.6%
6 < 120.0%7.1%
12 < 180.0%57.7%
18 < 240.0%23.1%
24 +0.0%11.5%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 18
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%5.6%
$500 < $1,00022.2%5.6%
$1,000 < $2,00033.3%11.1%
$2,000 < $3,00011.1%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0005.6%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0005.6%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us