SACStat Magistrates' Court

attempted theft from a shop

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 321M, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=373)
Males Only
(n=252)
Females Only
(n=121)
Ages 18-19
(n=18)
Ages 20-24
(n=42)
Ages 25-34
(n=137)
Ages 35-44
(n=117)
Ages 45-56
(n=47)
Ages 55+
(n=12)
Imprisonment39.4%46.4%24.8%5.6%31.0%48.9%44.4%27.7%8.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.3%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.3%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.1%1.2%0.8%5.6%7.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order24.1%22.2%28.1%38.9%28.6%21.9%22.2%25.5%25.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine16.4%13.9%21.5%16.7%9.5%16.8%12.8%27.7%25.0%
Other0.8%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%4.3%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal17.7%14.3%24.8%33.3%23.8%11.7%18.8%14.9%41.7%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=413)
Imprisonment35.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.0%
Community Correction Order29.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine16.2%
Other0.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal16.5%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 146
< 338.4%
3 < 639.7%
6 < 1215.1%
12 < 186.2%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.7%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 146
No NPP94.5%
< 30.0%
3 < 61.4%
6 < 123.4%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.7%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 147
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 336.1%15.0%
3 < 621.8%10.2%
6 < 129.5%2.0%
12 < 185.4%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 123
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%11.4%
12 < 180.0%74.8%
18 < 240.0%11.4%
24 +0.0%2.4%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 67
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50020.9%14.9%
$500 < $1,00032.8%7.5%
$1,000 < $2,00019.4%0.0%
$2,000 < $3,0004.5%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0000.0%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us