SACStat Magistrates' Court

attempt to obtain property by deception

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 321M, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,085)
Males Only
(n=786)
Females Only
(n=299)
Ages 18-19
(n=36)
Ages 20-24
(n=148)
Ages 25-34
(n=476)
Ages 35-44
(n=289)
Ages 45-56
(n=109)
Ages 55+
(n=27)
Imprisonment50.7%56.2%36.1%30.6%45.9%56.1%50.5%45.9%29.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%3.7%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.4%0.0%5.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order22.8%19.7%30.8%41.7%23.6%22.3%22.5%22.9%3.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine10.6%10.9%9.7%5.6%8.8%8.8%12.8%13.8%22.2%
Other2.7%2.8%2.3%0.0%2.0%2.3%4.5%1.8%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal12.8%9.8%20.7%16.7%18.9%10.5%9.3%15.6%40.7%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,685)
Imprisonment49.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.2%
Community Correction Order26.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine8.5%
Other3.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal11.9%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 550
< 332.2%
3 < 631.3%
6 < 1219.3%
12 < 188.9%
18 < 244.0%
24 < 363.5%
36 +0.9%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 550
No NPP87.8%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 125.8%
12 < 183.5%
18 < 241.5%
24 < 360.5%
36 +0.2%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 833
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 333.0%2.2%
3 < 626.1%3.0%
6 < 1218.7%0.7%
12 < 186.1%0.1%
18 < 243.8%0.0%
24 +6.1%0.1%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%50.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 1250.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 449
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.2%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%8.5%
12 < 180.0%70.6%
18 < 240.0%16.0%
24 +0.0%4.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 143
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50010.5%2.1%
$500 < $1,00028.7%2.1%
$1,000 < $2,00038.5%2.1%
$2,000 < $3,00011.9%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.4%0.7%
$4,000 < $5,0000.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0002.1%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us