SACStat Magistrates' Court

attempted burglary

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 321M, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=477)
Males Only
(n=440)
Females Only
(n=37)
Ages 18-19
(n=19)
Ages 20-24
(n=60)
Ages 25-34
(n=182)
Ages 35-44
(n=139)
Ages 45-56
(n=64)
Ages 55+
(n=12)
Imprisonment71.7%73.4%51.4%21.1%63.3%75.3%81.3%64.1%75.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.8%0.9%0.0%21.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order14.9%13.6%29.7%26.3%21.7%14.3%7.9%20.3%25.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine2.5%2.7%0.0%5.3%1.7%3.8%0.0%3.1%0.0%
Other4.8%4.3%10.8%0.0%3.3%3.3%7.2%7.8%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal4.8%4.5%8.1%26.3%10.0%2.7%2.9%4.7%0.0%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=629)
Imprisonment70.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.2%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.1%
Community Correction Order16.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine1.9%
Other5.9%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal4.3%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 342
< 318.4%
3 < 628.7%
6 < 1227.8%
12 < 1810.5%
18 < 246.4%
24 < 366.4%
36 +1.8%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 342
No NPP80.1%
< 30.3%
3 < 60.3%
6 < 127.9%
12 < 187.9%
18 < 242.6%
24 < 360.6%
36 +0.3%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 443
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 317.2%2.9%
3 < 626.6%2.3%
6 < 1221.7%0.7%
12 < 1811.7%0.0%
18 < 247.4%0.5%
24 +8.8%0.2%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 6100.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 18100.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 24100.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 101
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%9.9%
12 < 180.0%61.4%
18 < 240.0%23.8%
24 +0.0%5.0%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 12
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%0.0%
$500 < $1,00016.7%0.0%
$1,000 < $2,00050.0%16.7%
$2,000 < $3,0008.3%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0000.0%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0008.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us