SACStat Magistrates' Court

state false name when requested

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 456AA(3)(b), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=2,030)
Males Only
(n=1,492)
Females Only
(n=538)
Ages 18-19
(n=75)
Ages 20-24
(n=402)
Ages 25-34
(n=850)
Ages 35-44
(n=512)
Ages 45-56
(n=151)
Ages 55+
(n=36)
Imprisonment46.0%49.0%37.7%18.7%37.3%49.2%54.7%42.4%16.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.7%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.3%0.6%9.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order21.3%19.0%27.7%16.0%24.4%24.0%17.4%13.2%22.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine20.5%21.0%19.3%20.0%23.6%18.0%18.8%31.1%30.6%
Other1.5%1.8%0.7%0.0%0.5%2.1%2.1%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.0%8.6%13.9%36.0%13.9%6.6%6.6%12.6%30.6%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=2,226)
Imprisonment16.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order22.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine39.8%
Other1.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal19.5%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 933
< 335.0%
3 < 630.5%
6 < 1220.7%
12 < 187.2%
18 < 244.2%
24 < 361.9%
36 +0.4%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 933
No NPP89.9%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.5%
6 < 124.5%
12 < 184.1%
18 < 240.5%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 374
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 329.1%11.5%
3 < 622.5%9.4%
6 < 1212.8%6.1%
12 < 184.8%0.3%
18 < 241.3%0.5%
24 +1.6%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 506
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.4%
6 < 120.0%6.7%
12 < 180.0%71.3%
18 < 240.0%17.2%
24 +0.0%4.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 887
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50010.8%21.3%
$500 < $1,00030.9%3.7%
$1,000 < $2,00025.1%0.2%
$2,000 < $3,0006.4%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.2%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.1%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.1%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us