SACStat Magistrates' Court

theft from motor vehicle

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 74, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,920)
Males Only
(n=1,654)
Females Only
(n=266)
Ages 18-19
(n=110)
Ages 20-24
(n=397)
Ages 25-34
(n=761)
Ages 35-44
(n=463)
Ages 45-56
(n=153)
Ages 55+
(n=28)
Imprisonment51.8%54.9%32.7%23.6%46.3%59.4%53.8%47.7%28.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.7%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.4%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.5%0.4%0.7%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.1%1.1%1.1%11.8%2.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order23.1%21.6%32.7%26.4%25.7%21.4%22.2%24.8%28.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine11.8%11.8%11.7%10.9%13.1%10.1%13.0%11.1%25.0%
Other3.0%3.1%1.9%0.0%1.0%3.5%4.3%3.3%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal8.6%6.8%19.9%27.3%11.6%5.0%5.8%11.8%17.9%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=2,941)
Imprisonment46.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.9%
Youth Justice Centre Order2.9%
Community Correction Order29.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.0%
Other3.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal7.7%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 992
< 326.9%
3 < 624.9%
6 < 1226.1%
12 < 1812.0%
18 < 245.4%
24 < 363.6%
36 +1.0%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 992
No NPP84.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.5%
6 < 127.6%
12 < 184.4%
18 < 242.0%
24 < 360.6%
36 +0.3%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,364
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 318.1%11.6%
3 < 615.4%10.0%
6 < 1216.3%8.9%
12 < 1810.6%1.5%
18 < 244.3%0.6%
24 +2.7%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
< 333.3%
3 < 666.7%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 25
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 312.0%0.0%
3 < 640.0%0.0%
6 < 1248.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 865
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%7.7%
12 < 180.0%62.9%
18 < 240.0%23.9%
24 +0.0%5.2%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 266
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5005.3%4.1%
$500 < $1,00032.3%7.1%
$1,000 < $2,00032.0%0.8%
$2,000 < $3,00011.7%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0003.4%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0001.5%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0001.9%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us