SACStat Magistrates' Court

theft from a motor vehicle

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 74, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,398)
Males Only
(n=1,225)
Females Only
(n=173)
Ages 18-19
(n=63)
Ages 20-24
(n=249)
Ages 25-34
(n=567)
Ages 35-44
(n=351)
Ages 45-56
(n=146)
Ages 55+
(n=18)
Imprisonment58.7%62.1%34.1%36.5%50.6%66.7%59.0%52.1%44.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.5%0.0%7.9%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order18.7%16.7%32.9%28.6%21.3%16.6%16.8%23.3%16.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine11.2%11.3%10.4%7.9%14.9%8.5%12.0%13.0%27.8%
Other3.3%3.6%1.2%0.0%1.6%3.2%5.1%2.7%5.6%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal7.7%5.8%21.4%19.0%11.2%4.9%7.1%8.9%5.6%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=2,073)
Imprisonment55.1%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order24.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.2%
Other3.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal7.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 820
< 330.4%
3 < 625.7%
6 < 1224.3%
12 < 1810.5%
18 < 244.5%
24 < 364.1%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 820
No NPP86.5%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 126.1%
12 < 184.6%
18 < 241.7%
24 < 360.4%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,143
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 332.7%5.2%
3 < 624.0%1.6%
6 < 1221.6%0.3%
12 < 189.0%0.2%
18 < 242.4%0.0%
24 +2.2%0.9%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 505
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%5.9%
12 < 180.0%71.9%
18 < 240.0%16.6%
24 +0.0%5.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 191
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.9%5.8%
$500 < $1,00027.2%4.7%
$1,000 < $2,00034.6%2.1%
$2,000 < $3,00014.1%0.5%
$3,000 < $4,0001.6%0.5%
$4,000 < $5,0001.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us