SACStat Magistrates' Court

theft from a shop

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 74, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=13,706)
Males Only
(n=9,539)
Females Only
(n=4,167)
Ages 18-19
(n=525)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,903)
Ages 25-34
(n=4,856)
Ages 35-44
(n=4,095)
Ages 45-56
(n=1,694)
Ages 55+
(n=597)
Imprisonment40.2%47.3%23.7%20.2%35.5%47.3%43.4%32.6%13.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.1%4.4%0.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order15.9%14.9%18.1%20.6%18.8%16.0%15.8%13.5%9.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine22.2%21.3%24.4%14.1%20.9%20.1%22.3%28.0%32.2%
Other0.7%1.0%0.2%0.0%0.6%0.9%0.9%0.5%0.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal20.8%15.2%33.4%40.8%23.6%15.7%17.5%25.4%44.4%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=28,538)
Imprisonment44.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order21.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine16.0%
Other1.3%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal17.4%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,503
< 355.7%
3 < 622.0%
6 < 1213.7%
12 < 185.1%
18 < 242.1%
24 < 361.1%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,503
No NPP93.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.6%
6 < 123.4%
12 < 181.6%
18 < 240.7%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 12,566
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 354.0%5.7%
3 < 621.3%0.7%
6 < 1211.7%0.4%
12 < 183.7%0.2%
18 < 241.3%0.1%
24 +0.7%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 6100.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 18100.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%100.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,993
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.5%
6 < 120.0%10.0%
12 < 180.0%70.9%
18 < 240.0%13.9%
24 +0.0%4.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 4,571
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50019.9%16.3%
$500 < $1,00029.1%5.9%
$1,000 < $2,00021.7%0.8%
$2,000 < $3,0005.1%0.1%
$3,000 < $4,0000.8%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us