SACStat Magistrates' Court

theft of a motor vehicle

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 74, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=5,496)
Males Only
(n=4,558)
Females Only
(n=938)
Ages 18-19
(n=358)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,170)
Ages 25-34
(n=2,506)
Ages 35-44
(n=1,143)
Ages 45-56
(n=275)
Ages 55+
(n=36)
Imprisonment66.8%71.1%45.9%38.5%63.7%73.0%66.4%65.1%47.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.8%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.8%0.9%0.3%10.1%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order17.4%14.7%30.3%26.8%19.8%15.1%16.9%16.4%25.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine6.8%6.3%9.1%8.7%6.0%5.8%8.1%9.8%16.7%
Other2.7%3.0%1.4%0.3%1.9%2.6%4.7%2.2%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal5.5%3.9%13.0%15.6%7.9%3.5%3.8%6.5%8.3%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=8,601)
Imprisonment67.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order1.6%
Community Correction Order18.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine5.1%
Other3.5%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal4.3%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,672
< 328.6%
3 < 629.7%
6 < 1224.6%
12 < 189.8%
18 < 244.1%
24 < 362.7%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,672
No NPP87.8%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.8%
6 < 126.5%
12 < 183.2%
18 < 241.2%
24 < 360.4%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,777
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 324.3%4.3%
3 < 625.6%3.3%
6 < 1223.8%2.4%
12 < 188.5%1.2%
18 < 243.3%0.2%
24 +2.8%0.2%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 12100.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,581
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.1%
3 < 60.0%0.4%
6 < 120.0%8.1%
12 < 180.0%66.5%
18 < 240.0%19.3%
24 +0.0%5.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 435
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5003.2%1.4%
$500 < $1,00023.4%7.8%
$1,000 < $2,00035.4%6.0%
$2,000 < $3,00015.2%2.1%
$3,000 < $4,0002.3%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0001.6%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0001.1%0.2%
$10,000 < $20,0000.2%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us