SACStat Magistrates' Court

theft (other or not further defined)

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 74, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=14,057)
Males Only
(n=11,327)
Females Only
(n=2,730)
Ages 18-19
(n=533)
Ages 20-24
(n=2,071)
Ages 25-34
(n=5,310)
Ages 35-44
(n=4,061)
Ages 45-56
(n=1,636)
Ages 55+
(n=417)
Imprisonment49.4%53.4%32.5%24.2%43.7%55.6%52.2%43.9%25.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.4%0.1%6.6%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order20.7%19.3%26.3%31.9%24.9%19.5%18.8%21.2%16.3%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine14.5%14.3%15.4%10.5%12.9%13.0%15.3%17.8%26.4%
Other1.7%1.9%0.8%0.2%1.0%1.6%2.6%1.8%0.5%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal13.3%10.5%24.7%26.6%17.0%10.3%10.9%15.2%30.7%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=28,498)
Imprisonment53.9%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.4%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.5%
Community Correction Order22.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.7%
Other3.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal9.8%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,941
< 339.1%
3 < 627.7%
6 < 1220.0%
12 < 187.7%
18 < 243.3%
24 < 361.9%
36 +0.4%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,941
No NPP90.1%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.6%
6 < 125.5%
12 < 182.6%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 15,365
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 332.2%3.5%
3 < 625.4%1.2%
6 < 1220.1%0.9%
12 < 188.7%0.3%
18 < 243.7%0.2%
24 +3.7%0.2%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
< 30.0%
3 < 650.0%
6 < 1250.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 13
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 1892.3%7.7%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 13
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 692.3%7.7%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 110
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.9%0.0%
3 < 61.8%0.0%
6 < 124.5%7.3%
12 < 1876.4%0.0%
18 < 249.1%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,446
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%7.6%
12 < 180.0%67.9%
18 < 240.0%18.8%
24 +0.0%5.5%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 2,761
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5009.5%9.5%
$500 < $1,00027.3%5.9%
$1,000 < $2,00030.9%2.2%
$2,000 < $3,00010.3%0.3%
$3,000 < $4,0002.5%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.9%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us