SACStat Magistrates' Court

aggravated burglary

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 77(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=776)
Males Only
(n=654)
Females Only
(n=122)
Ages 18-19
(n=63)
Ages 20-24
(n=177)
Ages 25-34
(n=254)
Ages 35-44
(n=201)
Ages 45-56
(n=75)
Ages 55+
(n=6)
Imprisonment68.3%68.3%68.0%27.0%63.3%72.0%78.1%77.3%50.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.7%
Youth Justice Centre Order2.6%2.9%0.8%23.8%2.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order19.3%19.3%19.7%39.7%27.7%17.3%10.4%13.3%16.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine1.4%1.1%3.3%1.6%0.6%2.8%0.5%1.3%0.0%
Other5.7%6.1%3.3%0.0%1.7%6.3%9.5%6.7%16.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal2.6%2.1%4.9%7.9%4.0%1.6%1.5%1.3%0.0%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,027)
Imprisonment68.5%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order2.8%
Community Correction Order18.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine1.1%
Other5.9%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal2.5%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 530
< 312.8%
3 < 619.1%
6 < 1229.1%
12 < 1818.5%
18 < 2411.7%
24 < 367.2%
36 +1.7%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 530
No NPP72.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.9%
6 < 1214.0%
12 < 187.9%
18 < 243.4%
24 < 360.6%
36 +0.6%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 704
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 35.4%6.1%
3 < 610.4%9.5%
6 < 1218.3%12.6%
12 < 1813.8%4.1%
18 < 248.5%2.7%
24 +7.0%1.6%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 18100.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +100.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 193
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.5%
6 < 120.0%7.3%
12 < 180.0%48.7%
18 < 240.0%22.8%
24 +0.0%20.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 11
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%0.0%
$500 < $1,00036.4%0.0%
$1,000 < $2,00027.3%0.0%
$2,000 < $3,00027.3%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0009.1%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us