SACStat Magistrates' Court

obtain property by deception

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 81(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=5,628)
Males Only
(n=4,149)
Females Only
(n=1,479)
Ages 18-19
(n=209)
Ages 20-24
(n=776)
Ages 25-34
(n=2,254)
Ages 35-44
(n=1,608)
Ages 45-56
(n=636)
Ages 55+
(n=138)
Imprisonment46.3%52.0%30.4%24.9%44.1%50.8%47.3%42.8%22.5%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.7%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.6%0.0%10.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order22.8%20.1%30.4%32.5%23.5%22.4%22.6%21.2%21.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine14.8%15.0%14.2%5.7%12.5%13.5%16.4%18.2%27.5%
Other2.0%2.4%0.8%0.0%1.4%1.9%2.7%2.2%0.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal13.6%9.9%24.1%26.8%18.2%11.4%11.0%15.3%27.5%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=24,399)
Imprisonment50.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order26.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.4%
Other3.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.2%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,606
< 337.3%
3 < 629.6%
6 < 1219.8%
12 < 187.0%
18 < 243.7%
24 < 362.3%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,606
No NPP90.3%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 124.8%
12 < 183.0%
18 < 241.0%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 12,367
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 332.6%1.7%
3 < 625.7%1.1%
6 < 1219.8%0.5%
12 < 188.2%0.5%
18 < 244.6%0.1%
24 +5.1%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 12100.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%100.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%100.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 9
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 644.4%0.0%
6 < 1255.6%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,367
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%7.1%
12 < 180.0%67.4%
18 < 240.0%18.2%
24 +0.0%7.2%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 2,298
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.5%1.3%
$500 < $1,00032.4%2.2%
$1,000 < $2,00032.9%1.3%
$2,000 < $3,00012.1%0.5%
$3,000 < $4,0003.8%0.3%
$4,000 < $5,0003.4%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0001.8%0.3%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us