SACStat Magistrates' Court

make false document to prejudice of other

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 83A(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=453)
Males Only
(n=321)
Females Only
(n=132)
Ages 18-19
(n=9)
Ages 20-24
(n=48)
Ages 25-34
(n=202)
Ages 35-44
(n=133)
Ages 45-56
(n=43)
Ages 55+
(n=17)
Imprisonment40.2%44.5%29.5%33.3%29.2%48.5%39.8%27.9%11.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.9%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%5.9%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.2%0.0%0.8%0.0%2.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order29.8%25.9%39.4%33.3%35.4%29.2%32.3%18.6%29.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine16.6%17.8%13.6%0.0%14.6%12.4%19.5%27.9%29.4%
Other2.0%2.2%1.5%0.0%2.1%2.0%1.5%4.7%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.4%8.4%15.2%33.3%16.7%6.4%6.8%20.9%23.5%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=782)
Imprisonment35.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.8%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order35.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine15.2%
Other1.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.6%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 180
< 326.1%
3 < 622.8%
6 < 1227.2%
12 < 1813.3%
18 < 245.6%
24 < 363.9%
36 +1.1%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 180
No NPP81.7%
< 30.0%
3 < 61.7%
6 < 126.7%
12 < 188.9%
18 < 240.6%
24 < 360.6%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 279
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 39.7%17.2%
3 < 616.1%12.9%
6 < 1215.1%8.6%
12 < 187.9%1.1%
18 < 242.5%0.0%
24 +9.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%16.7%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 1216.7%0.0%
12 < 1850.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +16.7%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 280
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.4%
6 < 120.0%4.6%
12 < 180.0%62.5%
18 < 240.0%23.2%
24 +0.0%9.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 119
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5001.7%0.0%
$500 < $1,00028.6%2.5%
$1,000 < $2,00031.9%0.8%
$2,000 < $3,00016.8%0.8%
$3,000 < $4,0000.0%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.8%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,00012.6%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0003.4%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us