SACStat Magistrates' Court

handling stolen goods

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 88(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=10,408)
Males Only
(n=8,074)
Females Only
(n=2,334)
Ages 18-19
(n=383)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,636)
Ages 25-34
(n=4,468)
Ages 35-44
(n=2,878)
Ages 45-56
(n=877)
Ages 55+
(n=128)
Imprisonment49.7%55.0%31.3%21.4%45.4%53.5%52.2%45.7%25.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.7%0.8%0.2%13.1%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order25.6%22.6%36.0%27.9%28.1%25.6%24.9%23.5%20.3%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine14.0%13.8%14.6%10.2%12.9%13.2%13.7%20.4%29.7%
Other1.7%1.9%0.9%0.0%0.7%1.6%2.7%1.7%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal8.3%5.8%17.1%27.4%11.8%6.1%6.4%8.3%24.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=18,645)
Imprisonment51.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.6%
Community Correction Order30.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.5%
Other2.4%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal6.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,155
< 331.8%
3 < 628.0%
6 < 1223.4%
12 < 189.8%
18 < 244.0%
24 < 362.4%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,155
No NPP88.1%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.8%
6 < 126.2%
12 < 183.4%
18 < 241.1%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 9,545
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 317.5%12.0%
3 < 617.6%11.6%
6 < 1216.1%6.9%
12 < 1810.1%1.5%
18 < 243.3%0.2%
24 +3.3%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4
< 350.0%
3 < 650.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 12100.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 340.0%0.0%
3 < 660.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 12
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 333.3%0.0%
3 < 625.0%0.0%
6 < 1233.3%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 248.3%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,608
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%7.9%
12 < 180.0%65.4%
18 < 240.0%19.7%
24 +0.0%6.8%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,777
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5006.6%4.4%
$500 < $1,00030.9%6.1%
$1,000 < $2,00030.3%3.1%
$2,000 < $3,00012.2%0.7%
$3,000 < $4,0003.3%0.2%
$4,000 < $5,0000.7%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0001.4%0.1%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us