SACStat Magistrates' Court

handling stolen goods

Crimes Act 1958 (Vic) s 88(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=9,494)
Males Only
(n=7,543)
Females Only
(n=1,951)
Ages 18-19
(n=319)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,321)
Ages 25-34
(n=4,087)
Ages 35-44
(n=2,747)
Ages 45-56
(n=873)
Ages 55+
(n=124)
Imprisonment56.2%60.9%38.2%32.6%52.7%60.6%56.8%50.6%37.9%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.4%0.1%6.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order19.9%17.7%28.5%25.4%21.3%19.4%20.1%18.6%17.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine13.4%13.0%14.9%10.0%11.9%12.2%13.7%19.4%25.0%
Other1.9%2.2%0.9%0.3%1.3%1.7%2.6%1.9%0.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal8.2%5.8%17.5%25.1%12.2%6.1%6.7%9.4%18.5%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=16,678)
Imprisonment57.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order23.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine9.7%
Other2.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal6.6%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,337
< 338.2%
3 < 629.3%
6 < 1219.8%
12 < 187.1%
18 < 243.2%
24 < 361.9%
36 +0.4%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,337
No NPP90.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.8%
6 < 124.8%
12 < 182.7%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 9,613
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 335.5%3.3%
3 < 627.8%1.3%
6 < 1217.7%0.7%
12 < 188.8%0.1%
18 < 242.2%0.0%
24 +2.5%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 3100.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,843
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%8.1%
12 < 180.0%68.6%
18 < 240.0%17.1%
24 +0.0%6.0%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,625
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5008.1%3.0%
$500 < $1,00031.6%4.4%
$1,000 < $2,00032.1%2.0%
$2,000 < $3,00013.1%0.5%
$3,000 < $4,0003.2%0.2%
$4,000 < $5,0000.4%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0001.2%0.1%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us