SACStat Magistrates' Court

drunk in a public place

Summary Offences Act 1966 (Vic) s 13, Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=2,788)
Males Only
(n=2,348)
Females Only
(n=440)
Ages 18-19
(n=99)
Ages 20-24
(n=414)
Ages 25-34
(n=895)
Ages 35-44
(n=739)
Ages 45-56
(n=470)
Ages 55+
(n=156)
Imprisonment18.6%19.1%15.7%9.1%15.0%17.9%24.9%18.3%7.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.6%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order18.1%18.3%17.0%21.2%18.1%18.7%19.4%15.1%16.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine30.6%31.0%28.4%26.3%28.5%35.5%25.6%32.1%32.7%
Other0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal32.4%31.2%38.9%42.4%38.4%27.8%29.5%34.5%41.7%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=3,113)
Imprisonment5.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.0%
Community Correction Order13.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine24.0%
Other0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal57.6%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 518
< 353.1%
3 < 626.1%
6 < 1215.1%
12 < 183.5%
18 < 241.7%
24 < 360.4%
36 +0.2%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 518
No NPP96.3%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.2%
6 < 121.9%
12 < 181.2%
18 < 240.2%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 157
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 358.0%12.1%
3 < 610.8%3.2%
6 < 129.6%2.5%
12 < 181.3%0.0%
18 < 241.9%0.0%
24 +0.6%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 6100.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 3100.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 412
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%9.7%
12 < 180.0%68.7%
18 < 240.0%15.0%
24 +0.0%6.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 747
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50012.7%10.3%
$500 < $1,00031.1%7.4%
$1,000 < $2,00028.8%0.1%
$2,000 < $3,0007.4%0.1%
$3,000 < $4,0001.9%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.1%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.1%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us