SACStat Magistrates' Court

aggravated assault - in company, or by kicking, or with weapon or instrument

Summary Offences Act 1966 (Vic) s 24(2), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=2,422)
Males Only
(n=1,959)
Females Only
(n=463)
Ages 18-19
(n=134)
Ages 20-24
(n=445)
Ages 25-34
(n=799)
Ages 35-44
(n=584)
Ages 45-56
(n=321)
Ages 55+
(n=132)
Imprisonment28.1%31.2%14.7%11.9%24.9%34.5%33.2%19.3%12.9%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.7%0.8%0.0%8.2%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order27.0%27.8%23.8%30.6%30.6%26.9%26.4%26.2%18.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine20.6%20.1%22.5%17.9%19.3%19.0%19.9%25.5%28.8%
Other0.3%0.3%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal23.1%19.4%38.7%31.3%23.8%18.5%20.0%28.3%40.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=2,726)
Imprisonment27.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.3%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.7%
Community Correction Order28.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine19.8%
Other0.3%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal23.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 680
< 331.0%
3 < 629.4%
6 < 1222.6%
12 < 1810.0%
18 < 244.3%
24 < 361.9%
36 +0.7%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 680
No NPP88.7%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 125.6%
12 < 183.4%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.4%
36 +0.3%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 735
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 320.4%15.4%
3 < 616.6%14.4%
6 < 1216.3%6.9%
12 < 185.9%0.5%
18 < 242.4%0.1%
24 +1.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 12100.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 3100.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 7
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%14.3%
3 < 671.4%0.0%
6 < 1214.3%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 786
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.3%
3 < 60.0%0.3%
6 < 120.0%9.4%
12 < 180.0%70.7%
18 < 240.0%14.0%
24 +0.0%5.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 541
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5004.8%5.7%
$500 < $1,00022.7%11.1%
$1,000 < $2,00029.2%9.1%
$2,000 < $3,00010.9%2.0%
$3,000 < $4,0002.4%0.6%
$4,000 < $5,0000.4%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0001.1%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us