SACStat Magistrates' Court

resist a police officer on duty

Summary Offences Act 1966 (Vic) s 51(2), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,051)
Males Only
(n=874)
Females Only
(n=177)
Ages 18-19
(n=43)
Ages 20-24
(n=174)
Ages 25-34
(n=376)
Ages 35-44
(n=279)
Ages 45-56
(n=148)
Ages 55+
(n=31)
Imprisonment32.1%34.4%20.3%9.3%24.1%36.4%36.9%29.7%22.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%0.1%0.0%2.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order19.8%19.2%22.6%16.3%24.7%19.1%20.8%16.9%9.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine24.7%24.6%25.4%16.3%24.1%23.7%24.4%29.7%32.3%
Other0.9%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.1%1.4%0.7%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal22.4%20.5%31.6%55.8%27.0%19.4%16.5%23.0%35.5%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,244)
Imprisonment26.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order22.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine25.1%
Other0.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal24.8%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 337
< 341.8%
3 < 629.7%
6 < 1217.8%
12 < 186.8%
18 < 241.5%
24 < 362.4%
36 +0.0%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 337
No NPP92.9%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.3%
6 < 123.9%
12 < 181.5%
18 < 241.5%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 331
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 342.6%10.9%
3 < 624.5%1.2%
6 < 1212.7%0.0%
12 < 184.5%0.0%
18 < 241.8%0.0%
24 +1.8%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 282
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.4%
6 < 120.0%7.1%
12 < 180.0%69.5%
18 < 240.0%16.0%
24 +0.0%7.1%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 312
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.4%6.1%
$500 < $1,00036.9%4.8%
$1,000 < $2,00030.8%2.2%
$2,000 < $3,0009.9%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.0%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0001.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us