SACStat Magistrates' Court

wilfully injure or damage property

Summary Offences Act 1966 (Vic) s 9(1)(c), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=3,297)
Males Only
(n=2,705)
Females Only
(n=592)
Ages 18-19
(n=150)
Ages 20-24
(n=659)
Ages 25-34
(n=1,140)
Ages 35-44
(n=844)
Ages 45-56
(n=398)
Ages 55+
(n=99)
Imprisonment21.0%23.3%10.6%8.0%17.0%25.8%24.4%14.8%11.1%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.2%3.3%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order18.8%19.3%16.7%16.0%20.9%20.5%18.2%13.8%13.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine29.2%29.9%25.8%19.3%29.3%27.8%30.8%32.9%28.3%
Other0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.4%0.3%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal30.5%26.9%46.6%53.3%32.0%25.6%26.2%38.2%47.5%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=3,559)
Imprisonment18.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order21.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine28.6%
Other0.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal30.7%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 693
< 342.7%
3 < 627.3%
6 < 1218.8%
12 < 187.8%
18 < 241.2%
24 < 361.7%
36 +0.6%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 693
No NPP91.5%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 125.1%
12 < 181.0%
18 < 241.4%
24 < 360.1%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 656
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 327.9%21.3%
3 < 616.0%9.3%
6 < 1211.7%6.7%
12 < 185.0%0.6%
18 < 240.3%0.0%
24 +1.1%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 775
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.3%
6 < 120.0%9.3%
12 < 180.0%72.1%
18 < 240.0%14.7%
24 +0.0%3.6%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,018
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5006.1%20.9%
$500 < $1,00026.8%13.3%
$1,000 < $2,00022.5%2.6%
$2,000 < $3,0005.9%0.2%
$3,000 < $4,0001.3%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us