SACStat Magistrates' Court

unlicensed driving

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 18(1)(a), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=17,012)
Males Only
(n=13,813)
Females Only
(n=3,199)
Ages 18-19
(n=471)
Ages 20-24
(n=2,483)
Ages 25-34
(n=6,720)
Ages 35-44
(n=4,400)
Ages 45-56
(n=2,092)
Ages 55+
(n=800)
Imprisonment21.1%23.3%11.3%13.4%20.0%24.8%22.4%15.3%5.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.3%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.1%7.9%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order17.1%16.6%18.9%15.3%18.2%18.0%17.5%15.5%8.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine52.4%52.1%53.5%45.4%52.1%49.4%51.6%57.6%72.1%
Other0.5%0.6%0.3%0.0%0.3%0.6%0.8%0.3%0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal8.6%6.9%15.7%18.0%8.9%7.0%7.6%11.1%13.5%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=23,621)
Imprisonment20.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order23.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine46.7%
Other0.6%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal8.5%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,576
< 334.7%
3 < 627.0%
6 < 1222.8%
12 < 189.6%
18 < 243.3%
24 < 362.1%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,576
No NPP88.8%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 126.1%
12 < 183.2%
18 < 240.7%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4,888
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 323.8%16.9%
3 < 618.9%8.3%
6 < 1214.9%5.2%
12 < 187.4%1.0%
18 < 241.6%0.1%
24 +1.8%0.1%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
< 340.0%
3 < 640.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 1820.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 3100.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 16
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 350.0%12.5%
3 < 625.0%0.0%
6 < 1212.5%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,475
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.6%
6 < 120.0%9.2%
12 < 180.0%66.3%
18 < 240.0%17.7%
24 +0.0%6.1%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 11,032
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5006.7%8.3%
$500 < $1,00031.1%12.8%
$1,000 < $2,00030.2%2.4%
$2,000 < $3,0006.4%0.2%
$3,000 < $4,0001.4%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us