SACStat Magistrates' Court

drive while suspended

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 30(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=29,663)
Males Only
(n=22,465)
Females Only
(n=7,198)
Ages 18-19
(n=633)
Ages 20-24
(n=6,325)
Ages 25-34
(n=10,012)
Ages 35-44
(n=6,606)
Ages 45-56
(n=4,006)
Ages 55+
(n=2,005)
Imprisonment6.7%8.0%2.9%1.7%3.8%9.0%9.0%5.6%1.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%0.1%0.0%1.6%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order10.3%10.3%10.3%6.5%8.4%12.6%11.8%8.7%4.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine69.7%70.8%66.1%71.4%74.0%68.1%68.0%71.3%65.4%
Other0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal13.1%10.7%20.6%18.8%13.7%10.0%10.9%14.4%29.1%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=37,341)
Imprisonment7.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order15.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine64.1%
Other0.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal12.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,997
< 341.5%
3 < 628.0%
6 < 1219.1%
12 < 186.9%
18 < 242.8%
24 < 361.5%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,997
No NPP91.4%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.6%
6 < 124.6%
12 < 182.7%
18 < 240.4%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,919
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 324.3%21.6%
3 < 615.6%9.9%
6 < 1212.9%4.5%
12 < 186.5%1.1%
18 < 242.3%0.1%
24 +1.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 33
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 321.2%18.2%
3 < 654.5%6.1%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,828
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.6%
6 < 120.0%12.1%
12 < 180.0%67.2%
18 < 240.0%13.5%
24 +0.0%6.6%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 23,921
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5006.0%15.3%
$500 < $1,00025.5%24.0%
$1,000 < $2,00019.8%3.9%
$2,000 < $3,0004.1%0.4%
$3,000 < $4,0000.8%0.1%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us