SACStat Magistrates' Court

drive while disqualified

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 30(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=14,372)
Males Only
(n=11,892)
Females Only
(n=2,480)
Ages 18-19
(n=239)
Ages 20-24
(n=2,656)
Ages 25-34
(n=6,059)
Ages 35-44
(n=3,363)
Ages 45-56
(n=1,487)
Ages 55+
(n=538)
Imprisonment23.4%25.8%12.3%17.6%21.3%26.8%24.2%18.2%8.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.1%10.9%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order20.6%20.4%21.9%17.6%18.6%21.2%21.8%21.7%16.5%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine49.1%48.0%54.3%46.4%52.6%46.5%47.8%52.3%61.3%
Other0.5%0.6%0.3%0.0%0.3%0.7%0.7%0.1%0.4%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal5.9%4.8%11.1%7.5%6.7%4.8%5.2%7.4%13.4%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=20,950)
Imprisonment29.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%
Community Correction Order25.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine39.1%
Other0.9%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal5.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,359
< 333.2%
3 < 628.8%
6 < 1223.0%
12 < 188.8%
18 < 243.3%
24 < 362.4%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,359
No NPP88.4%
< 30.0%
3 < 61.0%
6 < 126.3%
12 < 182.9%
18 < 241.0%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,164
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 318.6%14.6%
3 < 619.6%9.7%
6 < 1217.8%6.9%
12 < 187.6%0.8%
18 < 242.1%0.1%
24 +2.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 6100.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 3100.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 23
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 317.4%26.1%
3 < 626.1%13.0%
6 < 1217.4%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,244
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.6%
6 < 120.0%11.2%
12 < 180.0%65.0%
18 < 240.0%16.5%
24 +0.0%6.8%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 8,182
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5004.5%9.6%
$500 < $1,00023.7%20.9%
$1,000 < $2,00025.8%6.5%
$2,000 < $3,0006.7%0.6%
$3,000 < $4,0001.1%0.1%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.1%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us