SACStat Magistrates' Court

fail to stop motor vehicle after an accident

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 61(1)(a), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,941)
Males Only
(n=1,527)
Females Only
(n=414)
Ages 18-19
(n=100)
Ages 20-24
(n=414)
Ages 25-34
(n=662)
Ages 35-44
(n=375)
Ages 45-56
(n=245)
Ages 55+
(n=140)
Imprisonment17.0%19.5%7.7%6.0%22.2%19.9%17.6%10.2%5.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.5%0.6%0.2%5.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order14.2%13.2%17.6%12.0%12.3%15.1%16.8%15.1%7.9%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine53.8%54.5%51.4%54.0%49.0%51.5%54.9%63.7%59.3%
Other0.6%0.6%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.9%1.6%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal13.7%11.4%22.2%23.0%15.2%12.1%9.1%11.0%27.9%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=2,041)
Imprisonment10.4%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order16.5%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine57.5%
Other0.7%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal14.5%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 329
< 320.7%
3 < 626.7%
6 < 1226.4%
12 < 1812.8%
18 < 246.1%
24 < 365.5%
36 +1.8%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 329
No NPP80.5%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.3%
6 < 128.5%
12 < 187.0%
18 < 242.4%
24 < 360.9%
36 +0.3%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 213
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 312.2%18.8%
3 < 616.0%5.6%
6 < 1216.9%8.9%
12 < 189.4%1.4%
18 < 245.2%0.5%
24 +5.2%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 650.0%0.0%
6 < 1250.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 336
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%6.3%
12 < 180.0%67.0%
18 < 240.0%15.8%
24 +0.0%11.0%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,174
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.2%2.4%
$500 < $1,00040.6%2.6%
$1,000 < $2,00038.6%0.8%
$2,000 < $3,0006.1%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0000.9%0.1%
$4,000 < $5,0000.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.5%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us