SACStat Magistrates' Court

fail to provide vehicle identification number, name or address details after accident

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 61(1)(c), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=2,129)
Males Only
(n=1,678)
Females Only
(n=451)
Ages 18-19
(n=90)
Ages 20-24
(n=396)
Ages 25-34
(n=663)
Ages 35-44
(n=449)
Ages 45-56
(n=303)
Ages 55+
(n=218)
Imprisonment14.3%16.3%6.7%8.9%13.6%20.2%16.9%7.3%2.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.4%0.4%4.4%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order13.1%12.8%14.2%13.3%14.9%15.2%14.5%9.6%5.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine54.1%55.2%49.9%45.6%50.0%51.6%52.3%66.0%61.0%
Other0.4%0.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%0.9%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal17.7%14.8%28.6%27.8%20.2%12.1%15.4%17.2%31.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=2,205)
Imprisonment5.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.2%
Community Correction Order15.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine59.1%
Other0.5%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal19.4%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 304
< 323.4%
3 < 631.3%
6 < 1223.4%
12 < 1813.8%
18 < 244.6%
24 < 363.0%
36 +0.7%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 304
No NPP84.5%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 127.9%
12 < 185.3%
18 < 241.3%
24 < 360.3%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 125
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 320.8%9.6%
3 < 612.0%12.8%
6 < 1219.2%4.0%
12 < 1812.8%0.8%
18 < 244.0%0.0%
24 +4.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 333
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%8.1%
12 < 180.0%66.1%
18 < 240.0%19.5%
24 +0.0%6.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,304
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.7%6.0%
$500 < $1,00041.0%4.4%
$1,000 < $2,00031.9%0.8%
$2,000 < $3,0007.2%0.1%
$3,000 < $4,0000.5%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.1%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.5%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us