SACStat Magistrates' Court

dangerous driving

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 64(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=4,402)
Males Only
(n=3,910)
Females Only
(n=492)
Ages 18-19
(n=375)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,279)
Ages 25-34
(n=1,582)
Ages 35-44
(n=732)
Ages 45-56
(n=316)
Ages 55+
(n=109)
Imprisonment25.6%26.4%18.7%6.9%21.0%34.0%30.2%18.4%12.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.5%0.5%0.6%4.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order18.8%18.1%24.2%11.2%17.1%20.6%21.4%21.8%11.9%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine48.1%48.5%44.9%64.0%52.7%40.6%42.1%54.4%67.9%
Other0.6%0.6%0.4%0.0%0.4%0.7%1.2%0.3%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal6.3%5.7%11.2%13.9%8.3%3.7%5.1%5.1%7.3%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=4,814)
Imprisonment24.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.6%
Community Correction Order21.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine45.9%
Other0.9%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal6.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,125
< 323.1%
3 < 625.1%
6 < 1230.3%
12 < 1811.5%
18 < 244.7%
24 < 364.3%
36 +1.1%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,125
No NPP84.2%
< 30.0%
3 < 61.0%
6 < 127.4%
12 < 185.1%
18 < 241.3%
24 < 360.8%
36 +0.3%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,194
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 311.4%13.1%
3 < 616.7%10.3%
6 < 1220.1%10.4%
12 < 189.1%2.1%
18 < 242.9%0.2%
24 +3.6%0.1%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%20.0%
3 < 620.0%0.0%
6 < 1260.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,043
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.1%
6 < 120.0%7.9%
12 < 180.0%59.6%
18 < 240.0%21.3%
24 +0.0%11.1%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 2,210
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5001.8%3.7%
$500 < $1,00014.1%20.4%
$1,000 < $2,00027.6%15.4%
$2,000 < $3,00011.0%3.2%
$3,000 < $4,0001.6%0.4%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.4%0.2%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us