SACStat Magistrates' Court

own or use of unregistered motor vehicle or trailer on a highway

Road Safety Act 1986 (Vic) s 7(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=21,946)
Males Only
(n=17,281)
Females Only
(n=4,609)
Ages 18-19
(n=595)
Ages 20-24
(n=3,737)
Ages 25-34
(n=8,229)
Ages 35-44
(n=5,436)
Ages 45-56
(n=2,788)
Ages 55+
(n=1,028)
Imprisonment17.5%20.0%8.5%5.9%14.4%21.4%20.2%13.1%3.9%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%0.1%0.0%2.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order17.6%17.4%18.4%17.0%17.3%20.1%17.9%14.3%7.3%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine51.5%51.6%51.1%54.1%55.1%48.6%49.3%56.4%56.9%
Other0.4%0.4%0.2%0.0%0.1%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.3%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal12.9%10.5%21.8%21.0%13.0%9.3%12.0%15.9%31.4%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=29,370)
Imprisonment1.8%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.0%
Community Correction Order21.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine59.8%
Other0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal17.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,836
< 336.3%
3 < 628.9%
6 < 1220.9%
12 < 188.8%
18 < 243.1%
24 < 361.7%
36 +0.4%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,836
No NPP89.3%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.8%
6 < 126.4%
12 < 182.7%
18 < 240.5%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 537
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 325.3%20.1%
3 < 618.2%13.8%
6 < 127.8%6.9%
12 < 184.1%0.9%
18 < 241.5%0.0%
24 +1.3%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
< 333.3%
3 < 633.3%
6 < 1233.3%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,224
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.6%
6 < 120.0%9.5%
12 < 180.0%65.2%
18 < 240.0%18.1%
24 +0.0%6.5%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 17,559
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.4%5.8%
$500 < $1,00033.0%6.5%
$1,000 < $2,00035.2%0.2%
$2,000 < $3,0009.4%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.7%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.5%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us