SACStat Magistrates' Court

fail to answer bail

Bail Act 1977 (Vic) s 30(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=20,937)
Males Only
(n=15,674)
Females Only
(n=5,263)
Ages 18-19
(n=471)
Ages 20-24
(n=3,269)
Ages 25-34
(n=8,030)
Ages 35-44
(n=6,154)
Ages 45-56
(n=2,454)
Ages 55+
(n=484)
Imprisonment29.0%33.0%17.1%10.2%22.0%31.6%33.1%26.5%16.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.3%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.3%0.3%0.3%1.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%0.2%0.1%3.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order24.2%23.2%27.2%30.6%28.1%25.2%22.5%20.4%16.9%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine30.0%30.4%28.8%19.5%28.8%29.2%29.6%34.8%40.1%
Other0.6%0.7%0.2%0.0%0.3%0.6%0.8%0.3%0.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal15.7%12.1%26.4%36.1%20.5%13.0%13.6%17.6%25.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=32,977)
Imprisonment25.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order29.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine27.9%
Other0.5%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal16.2%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,079
< 344.9%
3 < 627.1%
6 < 1217.6%
12 < 186.7%
18 < 242.2%
24 < 361.3%
36 +0.2%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 6,079
No NPP92.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.5%
6 < 124.4%
12 < 182.0%
18 < 240.3%
24 < 360.1%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 8,474
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 336.3%20.9%
3 < 616.3%7.8%
6 < 128.4%4.1%
12 < 183.9%0.6%
18 < 241.0%0.0%
24 +0.6%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 12
< 333.3%
3 < 650.0%
6 < 128.3%
12 < 188.3%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 7
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 614.3%0.0%
6 < 1285.7%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 7
AggregateNon-Aggregate
014.3%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 314.3%0.0%
3 < 671.4%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 36
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 333.3%5.6%
3 < 636.1%0.0%
6 < 1216.7%0.0%
12 < 188.3%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 9,707
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.3%
6 < 120.0%8.8%
12 < 180.0%72.0%
18 < 240.0%14.5%
24 +0.0%4.3%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 9,204
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50013.0%6.7%
$500 < $1,00035.8%1.8%
$1,000 < $2,00031.7%0.2%
$2,000 < $3,0008.6%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.7%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us