SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess, carry or use a controlled weapon

Control Of Weapons Act 1990 (Vic) s 6(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=6,916)
Males Only
(n=5,963)
Females Only
(n=953)
Ages 18-19
(n=225)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,123)
Ages 25-34
(n=2,736)
Ages 35-44
(n=2,038)
Ages 45-56
(n=651)
Ages 55+
(n=120)
Imprisonment44.1%46.6%28.9%16.0%33.9%49.2%49.6%37.2%23.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.0%6.2%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order24.2%22.8%33.2%36.0%30.8%24.5%20.4%21.7%17.5%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine20.3%20.7%17.9%18.7%21.2%18.1%20.2%26.3%33.3%
Other1.0%1.1%0.6%0.0%0.6%1.1%1.1%1.4%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal9.9%8.4%19.3%23.1%12.8%6.9%8.7%13.5%25.8%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=8,470)
Imprisonment38.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order29.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine20.0%
Other1.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.3%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,049
< 335.3%
3 < 628.3%
6 < 1221.4%
12 < 189.2%
18 < 243.3%
24 < 362.2%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,049
No NPP89.0%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.9%
6 < 126.1%
12 < 182.8%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.2%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,271
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 324.8%17.2%
3 < 619.3%9.4%
6 < 1212.2%6.1%
12 < 186.9%0.9%
18 < 242.3%0.1%
24 +0.9%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
< 30.0%
3 < 650.0%
6 < 1250.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 12100.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 6100.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 633.3%0.0%
6 < 1266.7%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,521
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.1%
6 < 120.0%8.6%
12 < 180.0%67.6%
18 < 240.0%18.4%
24 +0.0%5.2%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 1,695
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50011.4%7.8%
$500 < $1,00034.8%4.7%
$1,000 < $2,00028.7%1.1%
$2,000 < $3,0008.4%0.3%
$3,000 < $4,0002.0%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.4%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.3%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.2%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us