SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess or carry a dangerous article

Control Of Weapons Act 1990 (Vic) s 7(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,668)
Males Only
(n=1,508)
Females Only
(n=160)
Ages 18-19
(n=59)
Ages 20-24
(n=289)
Ages 25-34
(n=613)
Ages 35-44
(n=474)
Ages 45-56
(n=195)
Ages 55+
(n=33)
Imprisonment41.2%43.2%22.5%11.9%29.4%47.3%48.5%33.3%24.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.5%0.5%0.0%8.5%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order22.6%22.1%26.9%32.2%29.1%22.3%17.7%24.6%15.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine24.4%23.8%30.0%27.1%24.6%20.7%24.7%32.3%33.3%
Other0.4%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.6%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.7%9.7%20.6%20.3%15.9%8.6%8.2%9.7%27.3%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,805)
Imprisonment34.5%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%
Community Correction Order27.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine24.7%
Other0.4%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal12.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 685
< 334.7%
3 < 630.8%
6 < 1219.0%
12 < 188.8%
18 < 243.6%
24 < 362.8%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 685
No NPP87.9%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.6%
6 < 126.7%
12 < 183.6%
18 < 241.0%
24 < 360.1%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 622
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 326.2%16.6%
3 < 619.5%10.1%
6 < 1212.1%5.1%
12 < 187.1%0.3%
18 < 241.8%0.2%
24 +1.1%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%25.0%
3 < 675.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 501
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%9.6%
12 < 180.0%68.5%
18 < 240.0%17.8%
24 +0.0%4.0%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 445
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5009.2%10.1%
$500 < $1,00033.9%5.6%
$1,000 < $2,00029.9%1.1%
$2,000 < $3,0007.9%0.2%
$3,000 < $4,0001.8%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.2%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us