SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess, carry or use an unregistered general category handgun

Firearms Act 1996 (Vic) s 7B(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=353)
Males Only
(n=317)
Females Only
(n=36)
Ages 18-19
(n=6)
Ages 20-24
(n=60)
Ages 25-34
(n=149)
Ages 35-44
(n=82)
Ages 45-56
(n=37)
Ages 55+
(n=19)
Imprisonment47.0%47.6%41.7%0.0%50.0%50.3%52.4%37.8%21.1%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.6%0.3%2.8%0.0%0.0%0.7%1.2%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%1.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order30.9%30.0%38.9%83.3%28.3%34.2%22.0%35.1%26.3%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine14.2%14.2%13.9%0.0%11.7%10.1%17.1%21.6%31.6%
Other1.7%1.9%0.0%0.0%1.7%2.7%1.2%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal5.4%5.7%2.8%16.7%6.7%2.0%6.1%5.4%21.1%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=392)
Imprisonment44.1%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.8%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%
Community Correction Order32.1%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine15.6%
Other1.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal5.4%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 166
< 323.5%
3 < 622.3%
6 < 1224.7%
12 < 1817.5%
18 < 247.2%
24 < 364.8%
36 +0.0%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 166
No NPP78.9%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 1211.4%
12 < 186.6%
18 < 242.4%
24 < 360.6%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 173
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 37.5%13.9%
3 < 611.0%15.6%
6 < 1214.5%12.1%
12 < 1813.9%2.9%
18 < 244.0%0.6%
24 +2.9%1.2%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 666.7%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 1833.3%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 126
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.8%
6 < 120.0%9.5%
12 < 180.0%52.4%
18 < 240.0%19.8%
24 +0.0%17.5%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 61
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%3.3%
$500 < $1,00018.0%4.9%
$1,000 < $2,00024.6%1.6%
$2,000 < $3,00024.6%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0009.8%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0001.6%1.6%
$5,000 < $10,0004.9%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0004.9%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us