SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess amphetamines

Drugs, Poisons And Controlled Substances Act 1981 (Vic) s 73(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=1,500)
Males Only
(n=1,194)
Females Only
(n=306)
Ages 18-19
(n=36)
Ages 20-24
(n=239)
Ages 25-34
(n=631)
Ages 35-44
(n=397)
Ages 45-56
(n=161)
Ages 55+
(n=30)
Imprisonment32.8%35.6%21.9%13.9%22.6%34.7%42.6%24.2%16.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.2%0.3%0.0%2.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order27.9%26.0%35.6%30.6%32.2%29.5%22.4%28.0%30.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine24.5%25.6%20.3%27.8%21.3%22.3%25.2%31.7%50.0%
Other1.2%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%1.5%1.2%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal13.2%10.9%22.2%25.0%23.0%11.6%8.3%14.9%3.3%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=1,553)
Imprisonment24.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.2%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order32.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine25.7%
Other1.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal15.8%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 492
< 334.8%
3 < 630.5%
6 < 1221.1%
12 < 187.5%
18 < 243.0%
24 < 362.2%
36 +0.8%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 492
No NPP90.4%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 125.5%
12 < 181.8%
18 < 241.8%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.4%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 378
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 326.7%17.2%
3 < 619.8%8.2%
6 < 1210.1%8.2%
12 < 186.6%0.5%
18 < 241.3%0.0%
24 +1.3%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 666.7%0.0%
6 < 1233.3%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 510
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.2%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%8.8%
12 < 180.0%67.5%
18 < 240.0%16.5%
24 +0.0%7.1%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 399
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50010.0%10.3%
$500 < $1,00034.1%5.5%
$1,000 < $2,00026.6%1.0%
$2,000 < $3,0009.5%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.8%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.8%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.3%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.3%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us