SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess cannabis

Drugs, Poisons And Controlled Substances Act 1981 (Vic) s 73(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=11,498)
Males Only
(n=9,226)
Females Only
(n=2,272)
Ages 18-19
(n=439)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,998)
Ages 25-34
(n=4,016)
Ages 35-44
(n=3,019)
Ages 45-56
(n=1,625)
Ages 55+
(n=367)
Imprisonment27.0%29.2%18.0%8.7%20.5%30.7%33.0%23.1%12.5%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.2%0.2%0.2%3.9%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order22.6%21.4%27.7%26.9%25.0%24.7%20.8%19.3%13.6%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine31.7%32.9%26.7%21.4%29.6%29.3%31.0%39.6%51.5%
Other0.5%0.6%0.4%0.0%0.2%0.7%0.7%0.4%0.3%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal17.9%15.6%26.9%39.2%24.3%14.5%14.4%17.5%21.8%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=12,921)
Imprisonment10.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order20.5%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine39.2%
Other0.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal29.4%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,097
< 340.1%
3 < 628.1%
6 < 1219.5%
12 < 187.3%
18 < 243.0%
24 < 361.7%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,097
No NPP91.2%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.4%
6 < 124.9%
12 < 182.5%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.1%
36 +0.1%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,367
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 330.7%17.2%
3 < 615.1%11.3%
6 < 1211.1%6.2%
12 < 185.0%0.8%
18 < 241.7%0.3%
24 +0.4%0.1%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2
< 30.0%
3 < 6100.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 666.7%0.0%
6 < 1233.3%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 2,648
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.5%
6 < 120.0%9.7%
12 < 180.0%67.7%
18 < 240.0%16.4%
24 +0.0%5.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 5,070
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50015.3%19.8%
$500 < $1,00031.1%4.2%
$1,000 < $2,00021.3%0.6%
$2,000 < $3,0005.6%0.2%
$3,000 < $4,0001.2%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.2%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us