SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess a drug of dependence (undefined)

Drugs, Poisons And Controlled Substances Act 1981 (Vic) s 73(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=3,014)
Males Only
(n=2,359)
Females Only
(n=655)
Ages 18-19
(n=78)
Ages 20-24
(n=480)
Ages 25-34
(n=1,332)
Ages 35-44
(n=814)
Ages 45-56
(n=250)
Ages 55+
(n=53)
Imprisonment43.4%46.9%30.7%14.1%33.5%43.8%51.8%41.6%45.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.2%0.2%0.0%5.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order26.1%23.7%34.5%30.8%30.6%28.1%20.9%24.4%17.0%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine17.7%18.4%15.1%16.7%20.4%16.0%17.6%20.8%24.5%
Other1.6%1.8%0.8%0.0%0.4%1.9%2.0%2.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal10.9%8.8%18.8%33.3%14.8%10.1%7.5%11.2%13.2%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=4,048)
Imprisonment31.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.1%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order31.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine21.6%
Other1.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal14.2%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,306
< 336.2%
3 < 628.3%
6 < 1220.4%
12 < 189.0%
18 < 243.4%
24 < 362.5%
36 +0.2%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,306
No NPP89.4%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.6%
6 < 125.9%
12 < 182.9%
18 < 241.0%
24 < 360.2%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,262
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 324.9%18.2%
3 < 615.6%10.0%
6 < 1210.2%7.8%
12 < 188.1%1.3%
18 < 241.6%0.2%
24 +2.1%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 333.3%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 1233.3%0.0%
12 < 1833.3%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1,282
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.3%
6 < 120.0%6.9%
12 < 180.0%66.1%
18 < 240.0%20.7%
24 +0.0%6.0%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 876
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50011.5%7.9%
$500 < $1,00030.1%2.1%
$1,000 < $2,00027.1%0.3%
$2,000 < $3,00014.4%0.1%
$3,000 < $4,0002.7%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0001.1%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0002.6%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us