SACStat Magistrates' Court

possess methylamphetamine

Drugs, Poisons And Controlled Substances Act 1981 (Vic) s 73(1), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2021

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=12,641)
Males Only
(n=9,962)
Females Only
(n=2,679)
Ages 18-19
(n=177)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,404)
Ages 25-34
(n=5,469)
Ages 35-44
(n=3,966)
Ages 45-56
(n=1,373)
Ages 55+
(n=225)
Imprisonment39.9%43.8%25.4%25.4%35.0%42.9%40.5%35.7%25.3%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%0.1%0.0%2.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order19.3%17.5%25.9%25.4%24.2%19.0%18.5%17.4%13.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine26.1%26.8%23.6%16.4%21.0%24.0%28.0%32.1%43.1%
Other1.1%1.2%0.4%0.6%0.8%1.3%1.1%0.4%0.4%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal13.7%10.7%24.7%29.9%18.8%12.8%11.9%14.3%17.3%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=14,783)
Imprisonment31.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.0%
Community Correction Order24.4%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine26.7%
Other0.8%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal16.9%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,040
< 346.1%
3 < 627.0%
6 < 1217.0%
12 < 185.9%
18 < 242.2%
24 < 361.6%
36 +0.2%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 5,040
No NPP92.4%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.6%
6 < 124.0%
12 < 182.1%
18 < 240.7%
24 < 360.1%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4,615
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 350.2%6.5%
3 < 623.0%0.7%
6 < 1212.6%0.2%
12 < 184.5%0.0%
18 < 241.3%0.1%
24 +1.0%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 3,603
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.2%
6 < 120.0%7.7%
12 < 180.0%71.6%
18 < 240.0%16.4%
24 +0.0%4.1%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 3,954
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50012.3%10.9%
$500 < $1,00033.7%5.8%
$1,000 < $2,00026.3%1.3%
$2,000 < $3,0007.7%0.1%
$3,000 < $4,0001.2%0.1%
$4,000 < $5,0000.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.1%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 24 May 2022 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2022

About Us Contact Us