SACStat Magistrates' Court

affray

Common Law , Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=819)
Males Only
(n=739)
Females Only
(n=80)
Ages 18-19
(n=70)
Ages 20-24
(n=330)
Ages 25-34
(n=270)
Ages 35-44
(n=98)
Ages 45-56
(n=43)
Ages 55+
(n=6)
Imprisonment20.8%21.8%11.3%11.4%19.7%21.5%32.7%11.6%16.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.5%0.4%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%4.7%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.6%0.7%0.0%7.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order36.6%36.5%37.5%38.6%38.5%35.9%31.6%37.2%33.3%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine26.3%26.9%20.0%22.9%25.2%28.1%23.5%32.6%33.3%
Other0.4%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%2.0%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal14.9%13.3%30.0%20.0%16.7%13.3%10.2%14.0%16.7%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=834)
Imprisonment20.6%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.5%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.6%
Community Correction Order36.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine25.9%
Other0.4%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal15.3%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 170
< 321.8%
3 < 634.7%
6 < 1227.6%
12 < 1811.2%
18 < 242.9%
24 < 361.8%
36 +0.0%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 170
No NPP91.2%
< 30.0%
3 < 61.8%
6 < 124.1%
12 < 181.2%
18 < 241.8%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 172
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 311.0%11.6%
3 < 618.6%22.1%
6 < 1212.2%14.0%
12 < 188.1%1.2%
18 < 240.0%0.6%
24 +0.6%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 4
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%50.0%
3 < 625.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%25.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 306
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.3%
6 < 120.0%8.8%
12 < 180.0%58.8%
18 < 240.0%19.0%
24 +0.0%13.1%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 216
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5000.0%1.4%
$500 < $1,0007.9%11.6%
$1,000 < $2,00020.8%21.8%
$2,000 < $3,00011.6%13.0%
$3,000 < $4,0004.6%2.3%
$4,000 < $5,0001.9%1.4%
$5,000 < $10,0000.9%0.9%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us