SACStat Magistrates' Court

learner driving vehicle without qualified driver

Road Safety (Drivers) Regulations 2009 (Vic) r 46(2), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=3,190)
Males Only
(n=2,246)
Females Only
(n=944)
Ages 18-19
(n=417)
Ages 20-24
(n=1,327)
Ages 25-34
(n=1,018)
Ages 35-44
(n=291)
Ages 45-56
(n=87)
Ages 55+
(n=42)
Imprisonment10.9%13.1%5.8%4.6%10.2%14.5%12.4%10.3%0.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.4%0.5%0.0%1.4%0.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order14.1%14.3%13.8%15.8%14.8%13.9%12.0%10.3%4.8%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine57.8%58.7%55.7%57.3%57.3%56.6%60.1%65.5%83.3%
Other0.4%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.2%0.6%1.4%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal16.3%12.8%24.6%20.9%17.0%14.2%14.1%13.8%11.9%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=4,095)
Imprisonment1.0%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.0%
Community Correction Order16.2%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine63.1%
Other0.1%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal19.6%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 348
< 333.9%
3 < 629.9%
6 < 1223.0%
12 < 186.9%
18 < 243.4%
24 < 362.6%
36 +0.3%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 348
No NPP92.0%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 125.2%
12 < 181.4%
18 < 240.9%
24 < 360.6%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 42
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 311.9%14.3%
3 < 614.3%28.6%
6 < 1221.4%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 244.8%0.0%
24 +4.8%0.0%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 12100.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 665
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.2%
3 < 60.0%0.9%
6 < 120.0%8.9%
12 < 180.0%65.7%
18 < 240.0%20.0%
24 +0.0%4.4%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 2,582
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $50011.9%3.4%
$500 < $1,00041.6%1.1%
$1,000 < $2,00031.8%0.0%
$2,000 < $3,0008.2%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0001.5%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.3%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.2%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us