SACStat Magistrates' Court

act, or threaten to act, in a way prejudicial to, or that threatens, the security, good order or management of a police gaol

Corrections (Police Gaols) Regulations 2015 (Vic) r 15(1)(a), Data for Magistrates' Court, 1 July 2016 to 30 June 2019

Note that a charge is a single proven count of an offence. A case is a collection of one or more charges (of any offence) against a person sentenced at the one hearing.

All Cases % Sentence Type

Sentence TypePercentage
All
(n=795)
Males Only
(n=713)
Females Only
(n=82)
Ages 18-19
(n=35)
Ages 20-24
(n=122)
Ages 25-34
(n=321)
Ages 35-44
(n=227)
Ages 45-56
(n=76)
Ages 55+
(n=12)
Imprisonment52.5%55.1%29.3%25.7%43.4%57.9%56.4%47.4%41.7%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.3%0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.3%0.3%0.0%5.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community Correction Order16.4%15.0%28.0%31.4%23.0%12.8%15.0%18.4%16.7%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Fine18.5%18.5%18.3%14.3%18.0%19.3%17.6%19.7%16.7%
Other0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%2.2%0.0%0.0%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal11.6%10.1%24.4%22.9%14.8%10.0%8.8%13.2%25.0%

All Charges % Sentence Type

Charges – Sentence TypePercentage
All (n=853)
Imprisonment22.2%
Partially Suspended Sentence0.0%
Wholly Suspended Sentence0.0%
Youth Justice Centre Order0.1%
Community Correction Order20.9%
Intensive Correction Order0.0%
Community-based Order0.0%
Fine35.5%
Other0.2%
ADU/Discharge/Dismissal21.1%

Imprisonment Length

CASES, Imprisonment – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 417
< 335.3%
3 < 630.0%
6 < 1219.4%
12 < 189.4%
18 < 244.1%
24 < 361.4%
36 +0.5%

CASES, Imprisonment – Non-Parole Period

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 417
No NPP90.6%
< 30.0%
3 < 60.7%
6 < 125.3%
12 < 182.4%
18 < 240.5%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.5%

CHARGES, Imprisonment – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 189
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 330.2%24.9%
3 < 615.3%6.9%
6 < 1210.1%6.3%
12 < 184.2%0.0%
18 < 241.1%0.5%
24 +0.0%0.5%

Partially Suspended Sentence Length

CASES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Total Effective Sentence

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 1
< 3100.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 180.0%
18 < 240.0%
24 < 360.0%
36 +0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Partially Suspended Sentence – Part to Serve

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
00.0%0.0%
< 10.0%0.0%
1 < 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Wholly Suspended Sentence – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 178
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%1.1%
6 < 120.0%8.4%
12 < 180.0%65.2%
18 < 240.0%18.5%
24 +0.0%6.7%

CHARGES, Intensive Correction Order Length – by Aggregation

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
AggregateNon-Aggregate
< 30.0%0.0%
3 < 60.0%0.0%
6 < 120.0%0.0%
12 < 180.0%0.0%
18 < 240.0%0.0%
24 +0.0%0.0%

CHARGES, Community-Based Order

Duration (months)Percentage
n = 0
< 30.0%
3 < 60.0%
6 < 120.0%
12 < 240.0%
24 +0.0%

CHARGES, Fine Amount – by Aggregation

Fine AmountPercentage
n = 303
AggregateNon-Aggregate
Less than $5007.9%24.1%
$500 < $1,00020.8%16.8%
$1,000 < $2,00023.4%1.7%
$2,000 < $3,0005.3%0.0%
$3,000 < $4,0000.0%0.0%
$4,000 < $5,0000.0%0.0%
$5,000 < $10,0000.0%0.0%
$10,000 < $20,0000.0%0.0%
$20,000 or more0.0%0.0%
Return to top

Last update 31 October, 2019 © Sentencing Advisory Council, State of Victoria, 2019

About Us Contact Us